District of Columbia
[…] (d) to read as follows:
person required to be licensed under this chapter, «( d) A mortgage loan originator or loan officer
shall:" required to be licensed under this act shall not:
"(11) Engage in the business as a mortgage "(1) Directly or indirectly employ any scheme,
lender, mortgage broker, or hold himself or herself device, or artifice to defraud or mislead borrowers
out to the public to be a mortgage lender or or lenders or to defraud any person;
mortgage broker, without a license under "(2) Engage in any unfair or deceptive practice
§ 26-1104 or an exemption under § 26-1102." toward any person;
189
§ 26-1114
BANKS AND OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
"(3) Obtain property by fraud or misrepresenta-
tion;
"(4) Solicit or enter into a contract with a bor-
rower that provides in substance that the person
or individual subject to this act may earn a fee or
commission through "best efforts" to obtain a loan
even though no loan is actually obtained for the
borrower;
"(5) Solicit, advertise, or enter into a contract
for specific interest rates, points, or other financ-
ing terms unless the terms are actually available at